The jurors who testified basically said the burden of proof was a factor. It shows the significance of the Davis decision by the Supreme Court putting the burden on the government. So Congress took that into account, and in the fall of 1984 enacted for the first time federal legislation to deal with the defense of insanity, or as I would put it, “criminal responsibility.” One important part of the new statute was that the burden should be on the defendant to prove his insanity defense by clear and convincing evidence. 18 U.S.C. § 17(b) enacted in 1984 says, “The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.” Secondly, Congress repealed part of the defense in the Brawner – 122 – standard. It said a defendant can be found NGI if “unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts.”