Official Photographs of the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia 1863 - 2013


Official photographs have been taken of the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia (previously the Supreme Court of the District of Columbia (1863 - 1936) and the District Court of the United States for the District of Columbia (1936 - 1948), typically in the years in which there was a change in the composition of the Court. The first such photograph was taken of the Cartter Court in 1863.

This exhibit contains all the official photographs of the Court taken from 1863 until 2013, the final year of the Lamberth Court, except that the official photos of the Clabaugh Court (1903 - 1914) and the Eicher Court (1942 - 1944) are not available. The photograph of the current Roberts Court will be added to this exhibit as soon as it is available.

1992 - 1993 The Penn Court

The Penn Court
   

(Front row, from left to right)
Judge Charles R. Richey
Judge Thomas A. Flannery
Judge Barrington D. Parker
Judge Aubrey E. Robinson, Jr.
Judge Oliver Gasch
Chief Judge John Garrett Penn
Judge William B. Bryant
Judge John H. Pratt
Judge June L. Green
Judge Gerhard A. Gesell

   

(Back row, from left to right)
Judge Royce C. Lamberth
Judge George H. Revercomb
Judge Thomas F. Hogan
Judge Norma Holloway Johnson
Judge Harold H. Greene
Judge Louis F. Oberdorfer
Judge Joyce Hens Green
Judge Thomas P. Jackson
Judge Stanley S. Harris
Judge Stanley Sporkin

1994 - 1997 The Penn Court

The Penn Court

   

(Front row, from left to right)
Judge Harold H. Greene
Judge Louis F. Oberdorfer
Judge June L. Green
Judge Aubrey E. Robinson, Jr.
Judge Oliver Gasch
Chief Judge John Garrett Penn
Judge William B. Bryant
Judge John H. Pratt
Judge Thomas A. Flannery
Judge Charles R. Richey
Judge Joyce Hens Green

   

(Back row, from left to right)
Judge Emmet G. Sullivan
Judge Paul L. Friedman
Judge Royce C. Lamberth
Judge Stanley S. Harris
Judge Thomas P. Jackson
Judge Norma Holloway Johnson
Judge Thomas F. Hogan
Judge Stanley Sporkin
Judge Gladys Kessler
Ricardo M. Urbina
Judge James Robertson

1997 The Penn Court

The Penn Court

   

(Front row, from left to right)
Judge Stanley S. Harris
Judge Harold H. Greene
Judge Thomas A. Flannery
Judge Aubrey E. Robinson, Jr.
Judge Oliver Gasch
Chief Judge John Garrett Penn
Judge William B. Bryant
Judge June L. Green
Judge Louis F. Oberdorfer
Judge Joyce Hens Green
Judge Norma Holloway Johnson

   

(Back row, from left to right)
Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly
Judge Emmet G. Sullivan
Judge Paul L. Friedman
Judge Royce C. Lamberth
Judge Thomas F. Hogan
Judge Thomas P. Jackson
Judge Stanley Sporkin
Judge Gladys Kessler
Judge Ricardo M. Urbina
Judge James Robertson

1997 - 2001 The Johnson Court

The Johnson Court

   

(Front row, from left to right)
Judge Joyce Hens Green
Judge Harold H. Greene
Judge Thomas A. Flannery
Judge Aubrey E. Robinson, Jr.
Judge Oliver Gasch
Chief Judge Norma Holloway Johnson
Judge William B. Bryant
Judge June L. Green
Judge Louis F. Oberdorfer
Judge John Garrett Penn
Judge Stanley S. Harris

   

(Back row, from left to right)
Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly
Judge Emmet G. Sullivan
Judge Paul L. Friedman
Judge Royce C. Lamberth
Judge Thomas F. Hogan
Judge Thomas P. Jackson
Judge Stanley Sporkin
Judge Gladys Kessler
Judge Ricardo M. Urbina
Judge James Robertson
Judge Henry H. Kennedy, Jr.

2001 - 2008 The Hogan Court

The Hogan Court

   

(Front row, from left to right)
Judge Gladys Kessler
Judge Thomas Penfield Jackson
Judge John Garrett Penn
Judge William B. Bryant
Chief Judge Thomas F. Hogan
Judge Louis F. Oberdorfer
Judge Norma Holloway Johnson
Judge Royce C. Lamberth
Judge Paul L. Friedman


   

(Back row, from left to right)
Judge Rosemary M. Collyer
Judge John D. Bates
Judge Ellen Segal Huvelle
Judge Henry H. Kennedy, Jr.
Judge James Robertson
Judge Ricardo M. Urbina
Judge Emmet G. Sullivan
Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly
Judge Richard W. Roberts
Judge Reggie B. Walton
Judge Richard J. Leon

2008 - 2013 The Lamberth Court

The Lamberth Court

   

(Front row, from left to right)
Judge Emmet G. Sullivan
Judge Paul L. Friedman
Judge Thomas F. Hogan
Chief Judge Royce C. Lamberth
Judge Gladys Kessler
Judge Ricardo M. Urbina
Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly




   

(Back row, from left to right)
James E. Boasberg
Beryl A. Howell
Judge Richard J. Leon
Judge Reggie B. Walton
Judge Richard W. Roberts
Judge Ellen Segal Huvelle
Judge John D. Bates
Judge Rosemary M. Collyer
Robert L. Wilkins
Amy Burman Jackson
Rudolph Contreras

Courts 1863 - 1941
Courts 1945 - 1966
Courts 1966 - 1977
Courts 1977 - 1992
Courts 1992 - 2013